Top 10 Best Universities in Finland for 2023

Finland is a great place to pursue higher education, with many excellent universities offering various courses and programs. With so many options available, it can be hard to know which university is the best for your needs. To help you make an informed decision, we have compiled a list of the top 10 universities in Finland for 2023 based on various factors, such as quality of education, faculty, facilities, and student satisfaction. Read on to learn more about these top universities and why they are the best for 2023.

UniversitiesTimes Higher Education Ranking (2023)Shanghai Jiao Tong University Ranking (2022)TopUniversities Ranking (2023)U.S. News & World Report Ranking (2021)
University of Helsinki1109210686
Aalto University201301116264
LUT University301388580
University of Oulu301401392453
Tampere University301401415361
University of Turku351401291322
University of Vaasa351
University of Jyväskylä401701347525
Åbo Akademi University601601976
University of Eastern Finland601601551412

1. University of Helsinki

University of Helsinki
University of Helsinki

The University of Helsinki is Finland’s oldest and most prestigious university. Founded in 1640, it is the country’s largest and most comprehensive university, with over 40,000 students. The university boasts an impressive alumni list, including four Nobel Prize winners. The University of Helsinki also has an excellent reputation for research and is a leading center for studying the humanities, natural sciences, and social sciences. It offers various degree programs, from undergraduate to doctoral level.

2. Aalto University

Aalto University
Aalto University

Aalto University is a leading research and teaching institution in Finland, located in Espoo, near the capital of Helsinki. It was founded in 2010, combining three of the country’s major universities: the University of Technology, the Helsinki School of Economics, and the University of Art and Design. Aalto University is internationally renowned for its research and teaching in technology, economics, and design. It offers undergraduate and postgraduate degree programs in a variety of disciplines.

3. LUT University

LUT University
LUT University

LUT University is an incredible institution located in the Finnish city of Lappeenranta. Founded in 1969, it has grown from a small polytechnic college to the leading university in the region. With a student body of over 10,000, it offers a wide range of degree programs and research opportunities. The university provides a world-class education and research environment where students have access to state-of-the-art facilities and unique opportunities to gain experience and knowledge.

4. University of Oulu

University of Oulu
University of Oulu

The University of Oulu is a leading research and teaching institution in northern Finland. Established in 1958, it is the fourth oldest university in the country and the sixth largest, with over 13,000 students. The university offers a wide range of degree programs in fields such as technology, natural sciences, and humanities, from undergraduate to doctoral level. It is also renowned for its health, engineering, and social sciences research.

5. Tampere University

Tampere University
Tampere University

Tampere University is a leading research and teaching institution in Finland. Established in 1925, it is the fourth oldest university in the country and the fifth largest, with over 8,000 students. The university offers a wide range of degree programs in fields such as technology, natural sciences, and humanities, from undergraduate to doctoral level. It is also renowned for its health, engineering, and social sciences research.

6. University of Turku

University of Turku
University of Turku

The University of Turku is a leading research and teaching institution in the city of Turku. Established in 1920, it is the second oldest university in Finland and the third largest, with over 25,000 students. It offers a wide range of degree programs in fields such as arts, sciences, business, and law, from undergraduate to doctoral level. The university has a solid international profile, with students and staff from all over the world.

7. University of Vaasa

University of Vaasa
University of Vaasa

The University of Vaasa is a leading research and teaching institution in western Finland. Established in 1965, it is the sixth oldest university in the country and the seventh largest, with over 10,000 students. The university offers a wide range of degree programs in fields such as business, economics, and law, from undergraduate to doctoral level. It is also renowned for its energy, environment, and finance research.

8. University of Jyväskylä

University of Jyväskylä
University of Jyväskylä

The University of Jyväskylä is a leading research and teaching university in Finland. Established in 1934, it is the fifth oldest university in the country and the second largest, with over 15,000 students. The university offers a wide range of degree programs, from undergraduate to doctoral level, in fields such as humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences. It is also renowned for its education, health, and technology research.

9. Åbo Akademi University

Åbo Akademi University
Åbo Akademi University

Åbo Akademi University is a leading research and teaching institution in Finland. Established in 1918, it is the third oldest university in the country and the fourth largest, with over 8,000 students. The university offers a wide range of degree programs, from undergraduate to doctoral level, in fields such as humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences. It is also renowned for its energy, environment, and technology research.

10. University of Eastern Finland

University of Eastern Finland
University of Eastern Finland

The University of Eastern Finland is one of the largest universities in Finland, with over 18,000 students. It is located in the city of Kuopio and offers a wide range of degree programs in fields such as medicine, natural sciences, and engineering, from undergraduate to doctoral levels. The university is renowned for its research in health sciences, biotechnology, and forestry.

Conclusion:

Finland is an excellent choice for higher education, and there are many different universities to choose from. The top 10 universities in Finland for 2023 are the University of Helsinki, Aalto University, University of Turku, University of Eastern Finland, University of Jyväskylä, Tampere University, University of Oulu and Åbo Akademi University.

Each university has unique strengths and weaknesses, so it is crucial to research and compare the different universities to make the best choice for you.

Learn More:

Credits:

  • Feature Image: Photo by Veikko Venemies on Unsplash

Leave a Comment